Layout Image

Thyme

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Potted Thyme

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Name: Thyme, running thyme and mother thyme

Description: Thyme is a popular herb used in Europe and throughout the Mediterranean regions. It is commonly used in soup, stews and to flavor meat. Thyme is traditionally paired with lamb, tomatoes and eggs. In addition, it can be found with pork, chicken, zucchini, beans and pasta.

Interesting Facts:

  • Thyme oil has an antiseptic property and is used in mouthwash.
  • Thyme was used in ancient burial rituals.
  • Thyme was burned as incense in religious dwellings for courage.

The following chart provides nutritional values for 1 teaspoon (.8 grams) of raw Thyme leaves provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 1
Carbohydrates .20 g
Fiber .1 g
Potassium 5 mg
Calcium 3 mg
Vitamin C 1.3 mg
Magnesium 1 mg
Phosphorus 1 mg
Iron .14 mg
Niacin .015 mg
Manganese .014 mg

Back