Layout Image

Thai Basil

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Potted Thai Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Thai basil, horapha, hun que, anise basil and licorice basil

Description: Thai basil has green leaves, lavender flowers and purple/brown stems. It has a spicy anise/clove flavor that is sure to add a different dimension to your curries, pho, stir-fries, sauces, salad, soup and even lemonade. It accompanies chicken, pork , seafood and beef dishes.

Interesting facts:

  • Thai basil’s leaves and flowers are edible.
  • Thai basil is commonly found in kitchens throughout Thailand, Vietnam and Laos.
  • Thai basil belongs to the same family as mint.

The following table provides the nutritional information for 2 tablespoons of raw diced basil leaves (5.3 grams) provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Carbohydrates .14 g
Protein .17 g
Iron .17 g
Magnesium 3 mg
Phosphorus 3 mg
Potassium 16 mg
Vitamin C 1.0 mg
Choline .6 m

Back