Layout Image

Tarragon

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Potted Tarragon

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Common Names: Tarragon, dragon’s wort and the king of herbs

Description: Tarragon has a sweet licorice flavor. It is commonly prepared in chicken, egg, fish and pasta dishes. The true tarragon flavor can be captured when infused into vinegar and used in salad dressings. Tarragon grows as a stem with narrow branched pointy leaves coming off the main stalk.

Interesting Facts:

  • Tarragon is a perennial herb that is native to much of the northern hemisphere.
  • Tarragon is native to Siberia and it’s surrounding areas.
  • Tarragon can be planted throughout a garden to help ward off pests.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 1 tablespoon (1.8 grams) of dried tarragon leaves as provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 5
Protein .41 g
Carbohydrates .90 g
Fiber .1 g
Potassium 54 mg
Calcium 21 mg
Magnesium 6 mg
Phosphorus 6 mg
Phytosterols 1 mg
Vitamin C .9 mg
Iron .58 mg
Niacin .161 mg
Manganese .143 mg

Back