Layout Image

Sage

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Potted Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Common Names: Sage, common sage, ramona, culinary sage, broadleaf sage, garden sage, kitchen sage, true sage, dalmatian sage, and meadow sage

Description: Sage is a popular perennial herb. It is used to flavor fatty meats, sausage, sauces and stuffing. It accentuates chicken, veal, goose, seafood and pork.

Interesting Facts:

  • Sage is commonly used throughout the Balkin Peninsula, Italy and the Middle East as well as Europe and the USA.
  • Sage oil contains a component that is used to make absinthe.
  • Sage oil has another component that acts as a natural insect repellent.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 1 teaspoon (2 grams) of dried ground sage as per the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 6
Protein .21 g
Carbohydrates 1.21 g
Fiber .8 g
Calcium 33 mg
Potassium 21 mg
Magnesium 9 mg
Phosphorus 2 mg
Phytosterols 5 mg
Choline .9 mg
Vitamin C .6 mg
Iron .56 mg
Vitamin E 0.15

Back