Layout Image

Wheatgrass

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Wheatgrass

Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum

Common Names: Wheatgrass, couchgrass and agorpyron

Description: Wheatgrass is utilized in many different ways such as fresh, frozen, juiced (frozen and fresh), dried, tablets and powered. It has a bright green stalk and is well known for it’s nutritional benefits. Wheatgrass can be added in baked goods, smoothies, chip dips and even pesto.

Interesting Facts:

  • The nutritional benefits of wheatgrass have been known since the 1930’s when it was used in experiments with sick chickens.
  • Wheatgrass was the center of the raw food movement in the first half of the 20th century.
  • Wheatgrass was consumed by ancient Egyptians.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 1 cup (108 grams) of sprouted wheat provided by USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009).

Calories 214
Protein 8.09 g
Carbohydrates 45.93 g
Fiber 1.2 g
Phosphorus 216 mg
Potassium 183 mg
Magnesium 89 mg
Calcium 30 mg
Niacin 3.334 mg
Vitamin C 2.8 mg
Iron 2.31 mg
Manganese 2.007 mg
Zinc 1.78 mg
Pathothenic Acid 1.023 mg
Proline .728 g
Leucine .548 g
Aspartic Acid .489 g

Back