Layout Image

Wasabi Mustard

Botanical Name: Brassica juncea

Common Name: Wasabi Mustard, mustard greens,  leaf mustard and Indian mustard

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Wasabi Mustard

Description: Wasabi Mustard has a true  mustard flavor that exemplifies wasabi status. The flavor burst begins almost immediately on the tongue and ends moderately in your nose. Their sensational mouth bursting mustard explosion pairs well with seafood, game meats and as a garnish.

Interesting Facts:

  • A common green in many microgreen mixes.
  • Wasabi Mustard is very popular in Asian, African, Indian and Soul food recipes.
  • Mustards have a special property that allow it to be used in concentrating nutrients for supplement use.

The following nutritional values are for one cup (56 grams) of chopped Green Mustard greens provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 15
Protein 1.51 g
Carbohydrates 2.74 g
Fiber 1.8 g
Potassium 198 mg
Calcium 58 mg
Vitamin C 39.2 mg
Phosphorus 24 mg
Magnesium 18 mg
Vitamin E 1.13 mg
Iron .82 mg
Niacin .448 mg
Manganese .269 mg

Back