Layout Image

Red Russian Kale

Botanical Name: Brassica napus pabularia

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Red Russian Kale

Common Name: Red Russian Kale and Ragged Jack

Description: Red Russian Kale has a soft pink stem and green leaf. It has a mild balanced flavor that rounds out more spicy mixes. It has a very diverse use including salads, soup, saut├ęs and braised. Kale is able to be frozen for later use and this is said to sweeten the flavor.

Interesting Facts:

  • Red Russian Kale can easily resist frost.
  • Red Russian Kale made it’s first debut in the New World in Canada before making it’s way to the US via Russian traders.
  • Kale is in the same family as cauliflower, broccoli and Brussels sprouts.

The following chart provides nutritional information for 1 cup (67 g) raw kale provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 34
Protein 2.21 g
Carbohydrate 6.71
Fiber 1.3 g
Potassium 299 mg
Calcium 90 mg
Vitamin C 80.4 mg
Phosphorus 38 mg
Magnesium 23 mg
Iron 1.14 mg
Niacin .670 mg
Manganese .519 mg
Zinc .29 mg
Copper .194 mg
Vitamin B-6 .182 mg

Back