Layout Image

Red Amaranth

Botanical Name: Amaranthus cruentus

Common Name: Red Amaranth, red spinach, huautli, kiwicha, Yoruba, callaloo and Chinese spinach

Description: Red Amaranth is an intense burgundy color. It is harvested for its tasty “reds” as well as seed that is devoid of gluten. Red Amaranth has a mild and pleasingly nutty flavor that only adds to it’s appeal. It is commonly prepared by people around the world in stir-frys, soup and boiled and seasoned for use as side dishes.

Interesting Facts:

  • Red Amaranth is appreciated for diverse use as vegetables, grains, teas and garden aesthetics.
  • Red Amaranth was used as a dye by natives.
  • Red Amaranth has been commonly referred to in lyrics in songs and poetry such as Aesop’s Fables.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 1 cup (28 g) of raw Red Amaranth provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 6
Protein .69 g
Carbohydrates 1.13 g
Potassium 171 mg
Calcium 60 mg
Magnesium 15 mg
Phosphorus 14 mg
Vitamin C 12.1 mg
Manganese .248 mg
Niacin .184 mg

Back