Layout Image

Rainbow Beet Mix

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Common Names: Rainbow beet mix and beetroot mix

Description: The rainbow beet mix utilizes all the fantastic colors that beets are naturally found.  Yellow, deep burgundy, robust green and soft pink are some to name a few. Rainbow beet mix will no doubt add color to any dish. It can be found in soup, sautéd and salads.

Interesting facts:

  • Beets’ ancestors came from the sea off the coast of southern Europe.
  • Beets contain a natural dye and can be found in sauces, jelly, desserts and cereal.
  • Beets pre-date the Christian religion.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 1 cup (38 grams ) of raw beet tops provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 8
Protein .84 g
Carbohydrates 1.65 g
Fiber 1.4 g
Monounsaturated Fat .010 g
Calcium 44 mg
Vitamin C 11.4 mg
Magnesium 27 mg
Phosphorus 16 mg
Potassium 290 mg
Sodium 86 mg
Iron .98 mg
Zinc .14 mg
Niacin .152 mg
Vitamin B6 .040 mg
Thiamin .038 mg

Back