Layout Image

Peppercress

Botanical Name: Lepidium sativum

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Peppercress

Common Name: Peppercress, peppergrass, poor mans pepper, pepper wort, curly cress and garden pepper cress.

Description: Peppercress has watercress undertones with a zesty finish. It has a crunchy fresh texture that makes it a favorite in salads, tacos, soup and sandwiches.

Interesting Facts:

  • Peppercress can be found in kitchens across the world such as India, England, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, France and the USA.
  • It’s relatives are watercress and mustard.
  • Peppercress seed oil can be used for lighting.

Nutritional Facts: Peppercress contains key nutrients such as vitamin A, vitamin C, B1, B2, calcium, iron and potassium.

Back