Layout Image

Micro Cilantro

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Name: Micro Cilantro, Chinese parsley, coriander leaves and culantro

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Micro Cilantro

Description: Micro cilantro is commonly used raw in fresh salads, chutneys and salsas. The entire Micro Cilantro plant is utilized and has the undeniable McGregor fresh taste.

Interesting Facts:

  • The entire cilantro plant is edible, including the roots.
  • Cilantro seeds were found in the tomb of King Tutankhamen.
  • Cilantro has been used traditionally for anxiety, diuretics and as a digestive aid.

Nutritional Values: Micro Cilantro offers a healthy addition of vitamin A and C, iron, potassium, phosphorus and magnesium to any dish.

Back