Layout Image

Micro Opal Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Micro Opal Basil and purple basil

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Micro Opal Basil

Description: Approximately 80% of the crop from this basil is Purple and the rest are either variegated or green. This color combination instantly grabs the eye while it’s true basil flavor satisfies the taste buds. It can be used raw in salads, garnishes and as regular basil is used without having to fuss about the stems.

Interesting Facts:

  • Micro Opal Basil can be used as dye in the food industry.
  • The purple color comes from a property that is currently being studied in cancer research.
  • Micro Opal Basil is considered a sweet basil.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 2 tablespoons of raw chopped basil (5.3 grams) provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Carbohydrates .14 g
Protein .17 g
Iron .17 g
Magnesium 3 mg
Phosphorus 3 mg
Potassium 16 mg
Vitamin C 1.0 mg
Choline .6 mg

Back