Layout Image

Micro Green Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Micro Green Basil

Common Name: Micro Green Basil and sweet basil

Description: Micro Green Basil has all of the attributes that mature basil has only in a smaller, more flavorful package.  It can be used in salads, in any dish where mature basil is used (including the stems) and as a garnish. It can also be infused into oil for dipping bread.

Interesting Facts:

  • Basil is rumored to be a natural mosquito repellent.
  • The word basil is Greek for king.
  • Basil is very sensitive to cold temperatures and must be stored accordingly.

The following table provides the nutritional information for 2 tablespoons of raw diced Basil leaves (5.3 grams) provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Carbohydrates .14 g
Protein .17 g
Iron .17 g
Magnesium 3 mg
Phosphorus 3 mg
Potassium 16 mg
Vitamin C 1.0 mg
Choline .6 mg

Back