Layout Image

Micro Celery

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Micro Celery

Common Names: Micro Celery, baby celery greens and celery greens

Description: Micro Celery greens have the distinct celery stalk essence. For this reason, they are commonly used in stir frys, as flavorings in soup, garnishes  and in salads. Their flavor is easily identifiable and make a nice addition in salads for this reason.

Interesting Facts:

  • Celery seed oil is use in the pharmaceutical and perfume industry.
  • Micro Celery is in the same family as dill, fennel, parsnips, carrots and parsley.
  • These leaves were woven into ceremonial headdresses in ancient Greece.

Nutritional Values: Micro Celery contains notable amounts of calcium, potassium, phosphorus, vitamin C and choline. It also provides a generous amount of fiber.

Back