Layout Image

Magenta Chard

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris variety cicla

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Magenta Chard

Common Names: Magenta Chard, magenta Swiss Chard, perpetual spinach, spinach beet, seakale beet, mangold, silver beet and crab beet

Description: Magenta Chard has a striking magenta stalk and vein that graduates into a deep forest green. It provides a colorful contrast as well as contributing a smooth, mild flavored taste. It is commonly used in salads as well as soup, garnishes and practically any way spinach is used.

Interesting Facts:

  • Magenta Chard can be found prepared in Mediterranean kitchens.
  • Chard is descended from a beet that lived in the sea, off the coast of southern Europe.
  • Magenta Chard is a common food item in the surrounding Mediterranean area.

The following table provides the nutritional value for1 cup (36 grams) of Magenta Chard provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 7
Protein .65 g
Carbohydrates 1.35 g
Fiber .6 g
Potassium 136 mg
Magnesium 29 mg
Calcium 18 mg
Phosphorus 17 mg
Vitamin C 10.8 mg
Choline 6.5 mg
Vitamin E .68 mg

Back