Layout Image

Green Wave Mustard

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Green Wave Mustard

Botanical Name: Brassica juncea

Common Name: Green Wave Mustard, Indian mustard, leaf mustard and Chinese mustard

Description: Green Wave Mustard has a wonderful, hot, full bodied flavor that begins a couple of seconds after you put it in your mouth. This lasts for a couple of seconds. It will add a touch of heat and color as a garnish, while it will add some zing to any salad. Use Green Wave Mustard to accentuate seafood and game dishes.

Interesting Facts:

  • A common green in many microgreen mixes.
  • Green Wave¬† Mustard is very popular in Asian, African, Indian and Soul food recipes.
  • Mustards have a special property that allow it to be used in concentrating nutrients for supplement use.

The following nutritional values are for one cup (56 grams) of chopped Green Mustard greens provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 15
Protein 1.51 g
Carbohydrates 2.74 g
Fiber 1.8 g
Potassium 198 mg
Calcium 58 mg
Vitamin C 39.2 mg
Phosphorus 24 mg
Magnesium 18 mg
Vitamin E 1.13 mg
Iron .82 mg
Niacin .448 mg
Manganese .269 mg

Back