Layout Image

Green Pea Tendrils

Botanical Name: Pisum sativum

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Green Pea Tendrils

Common Name: Green Pea Tendrils and green pea shoots

Description: Green Pea Tendrils are as sweet as the peas themselves! They are a vibrant green and add a different dimension to salads by offering a sweet flavoring contrast as well as their uniquely identifying stalk and leaf pattern. They make the ultimate garnish, bed of greens, soup, stir fry and salad addition.

Interesting Facts:

  • Green Pea Tendrils are traditionally used in Asian cuisine.
  • Bioplastic is an organic source of plastic made from pea starch.
  • Peas are considered a legume and in the same family as clover, beans, lentils, alfalfa, peanuts and soy.
  • Gregor Mendel (the father of genetics) used the pea plant in his genetic experiments to track heredity traits in successive offspring.

Nutritional Information: Green Pea Tendrils offer high amounts of calcium, iron, phosphorus,potassium and magnesium. Since they are considered a legume, they provide higher amounts of limiting amino acids such as methionine and lysine than traditional grains.

Back