Layout Image

Daikon Radish

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Daikon Radish

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus

Common Name: Daikon Radish Greens and Chinese Radish greens

Description: Daikon Radish Greens offer a crisp texture and spicy flavor. They enhance salads,side dishes and dress up plates used as a garnish. Daikon Radish Greens have a true pink stalk and clover green leaves.

Interesting Facts:

  • Daikon in Japanese means large root.
  • Daikons’ origin is Asia.
  • All radish greens are edible.

Nutritional Facts: Daikon Radish Greens contain generous amounts of  beta-carotene, vitamin A and C, calcium, iron, B-1 and B-2.

Back