Layout Image

Corn Shoots

Botanical Name: Zea mays

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Corn Shoots

Common Name: Corn Shoots and popcorn shoots

Description: Corn Shoots are an illuminating yellow that taste as interesting as they look. They are grown in total darkness. Corn shoots have a distinct corn flavor while being intensely sweet and slightly sour at the same time. They are commonly found in stir-frys, accompanying seafood and in salads.

Interesting Facts:

  • Corn is native to South America and was harvested in pre-historic times.
  • Corn has many uses such as corn oil, ethanol, sweeteners, flour, cornmeal, grits, animal food and starch products.
  • The United States is the leader in corn production in the world.

Back