Layout Image

Collard Greens

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea

Common Name: Collard Greens, greens and collards

Description: Collard Greens are a mild flavored addition to salads that balance the multitude flavors in common microgreen mixes. These tender greens have a delicate taste that are enjoyable to eat all by themselves. Overall, Collard Greens are used in salads, soup, saut├ęs and stews.

Interesting Facts:

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Collard Greens
  • Collard Greens belong to the same family as broccoli and cabbage.
  • They are frost tolerant.
  • Collard Greens are a common cuisine found on dinner plates in North America, Brazil, Portugal, Egypt and parts of Europe.

The following table includes the nutritional values for 1 cup (36 grams) of cooked Collard Greens provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 49.4
Protein 4.01 g
Carbohydrates 9.31 g
Fiber 5.32 g
B1 .08 mg
B2 .20 mg
B3 1.09 mg
B6 .24 mg
Vitamin C 34.58 mg
Vitamin E 1.67 mg
Calcium 226.10 mg
Magnesium 32.30 mg
Phosphorus 49.40 mg
Potassium 494.00 mg
Zinc .80 mg

Back