Layout Image

China Rose Radish

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus

China Rose Radish
Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh China Rose Radish

Common Name: China Rose Radish and Chinese Rose Radish

Description: China Rose Radish greens have a satisfying true radish flavor. They are commonly found as garnishes, in salads, sandwiches, soup and stew (posole).

Interesting Facts:

  • Radish in Greek is Raphanus, meaning quickly appearing.
  • China Rose Radish Greens have been used in traditional medicine to help clear sinuses and ease respiratory difficulties.
  • China Rose Radish is a common additive in the zestier microgreens mixes.

Nutritional Facts: China Rose Radish adds Vitamin A and C, B-1 and B-2, calcium, phosphorus, and magnesium to your diet.

Back