Layout Image

Yellow and Red Beet Tops

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Yellow Beet Tops

Common Name:Yellow and Red Beet Tops, beetroot, beet greens

Description: Yellow and Red Beet Tops each have a yellow and red stalk, respectively. In either case they both graduate into a bright green leaf. They add both color and their unique beet flavor that has a subtle finish.

Interesting Facts:

  • Yellow and Red Beet Tops are in the amaranth family.
  • Beets are wind pollinated.
  • Beets’ ancient ancestor is the sea beet.

The following table offer the nutritional values for 1 cup (38 g) of raw beet tops provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Red Beet Tops

Calories 8
Protein .84 g
Carbohydrates 1.65 g
Fiber 1.4 g
Monounsaturated Fat .010 g
Calcium 44 mg
Vitamin C 11.4 mg
Magnesium 27 mg
Phosphorus 16 mg
Potassium 290 mg
Sodium 86 mg
Iron .98 mg
Zinc .14 mg
Niacin .152 mg
Vitamin B6 .040 mg
Thiamin .038 mg
Riboflavin .084 mg

Back