Layout Image

Arugula

Botanical Name: Eruca sativa

Common Names: Arugula, garden rocket, rocket, rughetta, rucola, ruchetta, rugola, eruca and rocketsalad

Description: Arugulas’ unique peppery flavor make it diverse in its use. Arugula can be enjoyed raw in salads, sandwiches, sauteed, as a pizza topping and made into a cordial similar to Lemoncello. It has a distinct flavor that adds subtle¬† flavoring to any dish.

Interesting Facts:

  • Arugulas roots trace back to the Mediterranean area.
  • Arugula can be substituted for basil in pesto recipes.
  • The leaves, flowers and seed pods are all edible.

The following chart provides nutritional values for 1/2 cup (10 grams) of raw Arugula leaves provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Carbohydrates .36 g
Fiber .2 g
Protein .26 g
Potassium 37 mg
Magnesium 5 mg
Phosphorus 5 mg
Calcium 16 mg
Vitamin C 1.5 mg
Iron .15 mg
Choline 1.5 mg

Back