Layout Image

Tatsoi

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Baby Tatsoi

Botanical Name: Brassica rapa (Narinosa group)

Common Name: Tatsoi, rosette bok choy, spinach mustard, spoon mustard and tah tsai

Description: Tatsoi is the perfect addition to salads and sandwiches because they add just the right amount of zest to make the dish complete. Tatsoi is reminiscent of mustard greens in heat although not quite as hot. It is not surprising that they can be used to add a little zing to mild salad greens.

Interesting Facts:

  • Tatsoi is very tolerant to colder temperatures.
  • Tatsoi is a popular ingredient in European and Asian cuisine.
  • Japan is where Tatsoi has it’s “roots”.

The following chart provides nutritional values for 1 cup (150 grams) of raw Tatsoi provided by the USDA National Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 33
Protein 3.30 g
Carbohydrates 5.85 g
Fiber 4.2 g
Potassium 674 mg
Calcium 315 mg
Vitamin C 195 mg
Phosphorus 42 mg
Magnesium 16 mg
Iron 2.25 mg
Niacin 1.017 mg
Manganese .610 mg

Back