Layout Image

Red Orach

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Baby Red Orach

Botanical Name: Atriplex hortensis

Common Name: Red Orach, orache, arrach, (German) Mountain Spinach, French Spinach and Garden Orache

Description: Red Orach is an eye catching vivid burgundy color and the tender new growth is even a more spectacular magenta. It has a traditional mild taste with a slight acidic undertone. The leaves are pointed on the ends and thus adds not only color but a different geometrical dimension to your dish. Red Orach can be found in soup, salads and as a garnish and dish accompaniment.

Interesting Facts:

  • The green orach plant was used to color pasta in early times.
  • Red Orach is commonly used in landscaping and is tolerant to warm temperatures.
  • Red Orach is popular across Europe and Asia.

The following table provides the nutritional values for 100 grams of a plant in the Atriplex genus which includes Red Orach provided by Purdue University at the following link: http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/duke_energy/Atriplex_hortensis.htm

Protein 17 g
Carbohydrates 56 g
Fiber 11 g
Calcium 2,000 mg
Phosphorus 150 mg
Iron 10 mg
Copper 2 mg
Magnesium 500 mg
Potassium 800 mg
Manganese 10 mg

Back