Layout Image

Rainbow Chard

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris, cicla group

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Rainbow Chard

Common Name: Rainbow Chard, silverbeet, perpetual spinach, crab beet, Swiss Chard, sea kale beet, spinach beet, Chilean beet, white beet, strawberry beet and mangold

Description: Rainbow Chard delivers the delightful chard flavor in a plethora of colors. It is commonly found in dishes sauteed as a side dish, soup, stew, raw in salads and utilized similarly to spinach (boiled, steamed, braised and sauteed).

Interesting Facts:

  • Rainbow Chard is in the beet family, however, it’s root is inedible.
  • Rainbow Chard is a staple in Mediterranean kitchens and was first utilized in Italy.
  • Swiss Chard was named by a Swiss botanist and was so named Swiss Chard.

The following table offers the nutritional values for 1 cup (36 grams)of  raw Swiss Chard provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 7
Protein .65 g
Carbohydrates 1.35 g
Fiber .6 g
Potassium 136 mg
Magnesium 29 mg
Calcium 18 mg
Phosphorus 17 mg
Vitamin C 10.8 mg
Choline 6.5 mg
Iron .65 mg
Niacin .144 mg
Manganese .132 mg

Back