Layout Image

Purple Mustard

Botanical Name: Brassica juncea

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Baby Purple Mustard

Common Name: Purple Mustard and red mustard leaf

Description: Purple Mustard baby greens have a beautiful mulberry and green leaf. They are quite striking. Purple Mustard has a pleasing mild peppery taste that is hard not to enjoy. It can be added to stir frys, salads and soup to add a little zest.

Interesting Facts:

  • Purple mustard greens are planted for decorative purposes as well as a vegetable.
  • Purple mustard’s roots can be traced back to Japan.
  • Mustard oil is commonly used in Russia in lieu of olive oil.

The following nutrient values are for 1 cup (56 g) of raw mustard greens provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 15
Protein 1.51 g
Carbohydrates 2.74 g
Fiber 1.8 g
Potassium 198 mg
Calcium 58 mg
Vitamin C 39.2 mg
Phosphorus 24 mg
Magnesium 18 mg
Vitamin E 1.13 mg
Iron .82 mg
Niacin .448 mg
Manganese .269 mg

Back