Layout Image

Mizuna

Mr. McGregor's Farm Fresh Baby Mizuna

Botanical Name: Brassica rapa, (Japonica group)

Common Name: Mizuna, California Peppergrass, Japanese Greens, Potherb Mustard and Japanese Mustard

Description: Mizuna possesses an agreeable sweet, peppery essence. It offers any dish a wonderful balance between earthy flavors and zesty ones. It is a wonderful compliment to stir-frys and soup, however, it is just as enjoyable raw in salads.

Nutrition: Mizuna offers a healthy serving of Potassium, Vitamin C and fiber. In addition, it also contains beta carotene, folate, calcium and iron.

Interesting Facts:

  • Mizuna contains glucosinolates which not only act as a natural detractant to animals and insects, but is what gives it it’s taste.
  • Chemical properties of Mizuna are being studied for use as pesticides and cancer preventatives.
  • Mizuna is a popular favorite in kitchens across the world such as Japan, China, France and the USA.

Back