Layout Image

Mâche

Botanical Name: Valerianella locusta

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Mache

Common names: Mâche, Lewiston cornsalad, lamb’s lettuce, field salad and rapunzel.

Description: Mâche is native to Europe, northern Africa and western Asia. This cold hardy lettuce is noted for its mild, nutty, delicate flavor and its ability to complement stronger tasting lettuces. It is most commonly used in salads, but not limited to as it can be prepared in a similar fashion to spinach.

Interesting Facts:

  • Mâche is a common ingredient in mescalin mixed greens.
  • The German fairy tale “Rapunzel” (written in 1812 by the Brothers Grimm) is named after rapunzel which speculated to be lamb’s lettuce= Mâche.
  • Mâche is rumored to have been in existence since the Neolithic Period.
  • Mâche is a favorite French green.

The following table provides the nutritional value for 1 cup (56 grams) of raw Mâche provided by the USDA Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22, (2009):

Calories 12
Carbohydrates 2.02 g
Protein 1.12 g
Potassium 257 mg
Phosphorus 30 g
Vitamin C 21.4 mg
Calcium 21 mg
Magnesium 7 mg
Iron 1.22 mg
Niacin .232 mg
Manganese .201 mg

Back