Layout Image

Green Romaine

Botanical Name: Lactuca sativa

Mr. McGregor’s Farm Fresh Green Romaine

Common Name: Green Romaine and cos

Description: Green Romaine baby greens are sweet and tender. They offer an appealing crunchy, refreshing texture. Green romaine is a staple in many baby green mixes.

Interesting Facts:

  • Green Romaine is heat tolerant.
  • Green Romaine is also called Cos after the island near Greece where it is believed to have originated.
  • Green Romaine is a common staple found in kitchens in Europe, Middle East and North America.

The following chart contains the nutritional values for 1 cup (47 g) of raw romaine greens provided by the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009):

Calories 8
Protein .58 g
Carbohydrates 1.55 g
Fier 1.0 g
Potassium 116 mg
Calcium 16 mg
Phosphorus 14 mg
Vitamin C 11.3 mg
Magnesium 7 mg
Choline 4.7 mg
Iron .46 mg
Niacin .147 mg
Zinc .11 mg

Back